Sweet Almond Carier OilHearterra
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (and) Olus Oil (and) Tocopherol
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Cosmetic Grade Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Almond tree by cold pressing, refining, and standardizing with non-GMO vegetable oils. This renders the product suitable for formulating products in the cosmetic industry without interference from odor and color. The addition of natural tocopherol helps to enhance the oxidation stability of the oil.
Color: Pale yellow to a yellow clear liquid.
Aromatic Description: Cosmetic Grade Sweet Almond Oil has very little to no scent characteristic of most refined carrier oils.
Common Uses: Cosmetic Grade Sweet Almond Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for all types of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on. It can also be used directly as a massage oil.
Consistency: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has a light consistency.
Absorption: This oil absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.